Is Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 100g chocolate block combines smooth dark-sweet chocolate with shards of crunchy caramel brittle and a hint of sea salt, producing a contrast of creamy melt and crisp texture. Commonly eaten as a treat, shared or used in baking; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, satisfying crunch, and comments on richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Salted Caramel Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Glucose, Salt (3.7%), Clarified Butter (Milk), Water, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a))

Check Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go