Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nz milk powder 30
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 250g block featuring creamy caramel flavour offers a smooth, velvety texture and pockets of chewy caramel; commonly eaten directly, broken into squares for sharing, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, consistent melt, and overall crowd-pleasing flavour. Some reviews mention it is slightly too sweet

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS 33% (COCOA MASS & COCOA BUTTER), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go