Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 250g block featuring creamy caramel flavour offers a smooth, velvety texture and pockets of chewy caramel; commonly eaten directly, broken into squares for sharing, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, consistent melt, and overall crowd-pleasing flavour. Some reviews mention it is slightly too sweet

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS 33% (COCOA MASS & COCOA BUTTER), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go