Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark Ghana 72% Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whittaker's Dark Ghana Chocolate Block is a robust and bitter chocolate made from Ghanaian cocoa beans. With a 72 percent cocoa content, this 250g block is a treat for dark chocolate lovers. Made in New Zealand, Whittaker's uses cocoa beans from Ghana in their manufacturing process. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, Whittaker's is known for producing high-quality chocolates enjoyed by chocolate enthusiasts worldwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fairtrade Cocoa Mass<sup>*</sup>, Fairtrade Sugar<sup>*</sup>, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark Ghana 72% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark Ghana 72% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing