Is Whittaker's Chocolate Block Banana Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS+ 33%* (COCOA BUTTER+ & COCOA MASS+), NZ MILK POWDER 30%*, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; BANANA CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, BANANA PASTE (INVERT SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE 10%, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL COLOUR (100)), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. +RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.
Check Whittaker's Chocolate Block Banana Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittaker's Chocolate Block Banana Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


