Is Whittakers Chocolate Coconut Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth confection base delivers sweet, toasty tropical notes with intermittent chewy, fibrous bits, creating contrast between creamy melt and textured bites. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or broken into chunks for dessert topping; reviewers cite balanced sweetness, satisfying texture and reliable portion size across bars, overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanilla flavour
vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth confection base delivers sweet, toasty tropical notes with intermittent chewy, fibrous bits, creating contrast between creamy melt and textured bites. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or broken into chunks for dessert topping; reviewers cite balanced sweetness, satisfying texture and reliable portion size across bars, overall appeal.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>1</sup> (33%) (Pure Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), NZ Milk Powder (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Toasted Coconut<sup>1</sup> (18%)
Check Whittakers Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


