Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 250g block featuring creamy caramel flavour offers a smooth, velvety texture and pockets of chewy caramel; commonly eaten directly, broken into squares for sharing, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, consistent melt, and overall crowd-pleasing flavour. Some reviews mention it is slightly too sweet

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS 33% (COCOA MASS & COCOA BUTTER), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go