Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (50%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking