Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (50%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking