Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- vanilla flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (50%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour
Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


