Is Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nz milk powder
  • milk chocolate shell

nz milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Gianduja Filling (Ground Hazelnuts (30%), Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Vanilla Flavour), Milk Chocolate shell (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour)

Check Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Pod

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping