Is Whittaker's Dark Chocolate Ghana Peppermint 220 g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Artificial Flavour), Peppermint Fondant 27% (Sugar, Water, Glucose, Peppermint Oil), Chocolate Contains 72% Cocoa Solids Minimum, May Contain Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Gluten
Check Whittaker's Dark Chocolate Ghana Peppermint 220 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittaker's Dark Chocolate Ghana Peppermint 220 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Whittaker's Dark Chocolate Ghana Peppermint 220 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


