Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% Vegan?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavour
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (62.0000%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Caramel (36.0000%) (Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milkfat, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)) <sup>1</sup> Minimum Percentage
Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


