Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (62.0000%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Caramel (36.0000%) (Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milkfat, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)) <sup>1</sup> Minimum Percentage
Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


