Is Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat fibre
- vanilla flavour
- natural flavour
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids,sup,,/sup, (Pure Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Nz Milk Powder,sup,,/sup, , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour), Maple Coated Pecans, Pecans , Sugar, Maltodextrin, Maple Syrup ), Waffle Cone Pieces, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Minimum Percentage
Check Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 4-Ounce Bag
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Where to buy
Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


