Is Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nz milk powder
- natural flavour
- milk chocolate
nz milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids,sup,,/sup, (Pure Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Nz Milk Powder,sup,,/sup, , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour), Maple Coated Pecans, Pecans , Sugar, Maltodextrin, Maple Syrup ), Waffle Cone Pieces, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Minimum Percentage
Check Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 4-Ounce Bag
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Where to buy
Whittakers Destination Canada Chocolate Block Pecans Waffle & Maple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


