Is Whittakers Chocolate Block Gisborne Orange & Hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nz milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
nz milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Hazelnut Pieces (4%), Freeze Dried Orange Powder (0.8%), Natural Orange Oil <sup>*</sup> Minimum percentage.
Check Whittakers Chocolate Block Gisborne Orange & Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Block Gisborne Orange & Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
CALIFIA FARMS HAZELNUT ALMOND MILK LIQUID COFFEE CREAMER, 25.4 OZ
About this product
Candy · Bar


