Is Whittaker's Gum Drop Block Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nz milk powder 30
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Chocolate [sugar, Nz Milk Powder 30%, Cocoa Butter* 28%, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour]; Gumdrops 15% [glucose (wheat), Sugar, Water, Pectin, Acidity Regulators (300, 331), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax]; Natural Flavour; Natural Colour (spirulina Extract) Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat and Gluten. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts.
Check Whittaker's Gum Drop Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittaker's Gum Drop Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
About this product
Candy · Bar


