Is Whittaker's Oat Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • it may also contain milk, gluten
  • gluten
  • from wheat
  • contains gluten
  • may also contain milk, gluten
  • toasted oats 26
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • from oats

it may also contain milk, gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids 42% (cocoa Butter & Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Toasted Oats 26%, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt. *minimum Percentage. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Gluten (From Oats) and Soy. It may also contain milk, Gluten (From Wheat), Peanut and Tree nuts.

Check Whittaker's Oat Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go