Is Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavoured coated peanuts
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (40%) (Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Caramelised Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Salt), Yogurt Flavoured Coated Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents; Gum Arabic, Shellac) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go