Is Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apple (40%) (Apple, Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerine), Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Chocolate Coated Salted Caramel (30%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Butter Oil (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Shellac)

Check Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go