Is Whitworths Shots Single Orange & Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- natural orange flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Golden Raisins (33%), Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds (17%), Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Cranberries (9%), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavouring, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide
Check Whitworths Shots Single Orange & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Shots Single Orange & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whitworths Shots Single Orange & Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


