Is Whole Cashews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, curved nuts offer a mildly sweet, buttery flavor with a creamy interior and crisp exterior. Texture ranges from crunchy to tender depending on roasting. Commonly eaten as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into stir-fries, blended into sauces, or incorporated into baked goods. Reviewers note consistent size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT), SEA SALT.

Check Whole Cashews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Cashews is available at 8 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping