Is Whole Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Natural Flavouring

Check Whole Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingToppingGarnishing