Is Whole Creations Dairy and Gluten Free Cones 4 Raspberry Swirl Cones Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • soya
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (coconut Extract; Water); Gluten Free Cone Corn Flour; Corn Starch; Sugar; Coconut Oil; Emulsifier (lecithins); Salt; Natural Flavouring]; Rice Syrup; Raspberry Sauce [sugar; Water; Raspberry Puree; Mixed Berries Juice From Concentrate (cherry Juice, Raspberry Juice, Strawberry Juice, Blueberry Juice, Red Currant Juice, Blackberry Juice); Thickener (pectins); Acidity Regulator (citric Acid); Black Carrot Concentrate; Concentrate (sweet Potato, Apple, Radish, Cherry); Natural Flavouring]; Water; Dark Chocolate Coating [dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass; Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Emulsifier (lecithins: Soya); Natural Vanilla Flavouring); Coconut Oil]; Sugar; Vegetable Proteins; Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids); Thickeners (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum); Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Soya.may Contain Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Whole Creations Dairy and Gluten Free Cones 4 Raspberry Swirl Cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go