Is WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • herring roe extract
  • choline
  • total omega-3 fatty acids

herring roe extract

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romega 30 (Herring Roe Extract), Clupea Harengus, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Total Phospholipids, Dha Phospholipids, Epa Phospholipids, Choline (Natural), Astaxanthin (Natural)

Check WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep