Is WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- total omega-3 fatty acids
- herring roe extract
total omega-3 fatty acids
Dietitian noteOmega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romega 30 (Herring Roe Extract), Clupea Harengus, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Total Phospholipids, Dha Phospholipids, Epa Phospholipids, Choline (Natural), Astaxanthin (Natural)
Check WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
WHOLE EARTH & SEA PURE FOOD HERRING GOLD 1000MG - 60 SGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


