Is Whole egg mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 304

304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Whole Egg (8%), Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (385)), Natural Colour (Carotene)

Check Whole egg mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping