Is WHOLE FOOD BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FRUITRIM (FRUIT JUICES, NATURAL GRAIN DEXTRINS), SUNFLOWER BUTTER, SUPERFOOD BLEND (BEET JUICE, CONCORD GRAPE, BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE, ACAI, SPIRULINA, ALOE VERA, BARLEY GRASS, SOY LECITHIN [98% OIL FREE], FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, INULIN, CHLORELLA, WHEAT GRASS POWDER, WHEAT SPROUT, RED RASPBERRY LEAF, SPINACH, HYDRILLA VERTICILLATA ROOT, NOVA SCOTIA DULSE [PURPLE SEAWEED], MANGOSTEEN, PARSLEY, PROTEASE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OATS, AGAVE SYRUP, RESVERATROL, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS, BLUEBERRIES (WITH WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CANOLA OIL), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, INULIN, HEMP POWDER, DATES, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT PASTE.

Check WHOLE FOOD BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go