Is Whole Food Market Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Whole Food Market Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go