Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, SWEET & SAVORY ALMOND Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR), AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC BEET, RASPBERRY, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, PINEAPPLE, GREEN TEA, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, ALPHA AND BETA AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT), ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT AND ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS.

Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, SWEET & SAVORY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go