Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, SWEET & SAVORY ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • beta amylase
  • acidophilus

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR), AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC BEET, RASPBERRY, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, PINEAPPLE, GREEN TEA, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, ALPHA AND BETA AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT), ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT AND ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS.

Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, SWEET & SAVORY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go