Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cage Free Egg White (Egg White, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Cane Sugar, Unbleached Cake Flour, Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water), Cream Of Tartar, Sea Sal
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


