Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • cage free egg white
  • glycerin

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Egg White (Egg White, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Cane Sugar, Unbleached Cake Flour, Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water), Cream Of Tartar, Sea Sal

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking