Is Whole Foods Market Basque Style Cheesecakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Cane Sugar, Cage-free Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Egg Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Basque Style Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go