No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Whole Foods Market, Chicken Tortilla Soup, 23.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Chicken Broth Conentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Chicken Fat), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Onion, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Natural Chicken Flavor, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Chicken, Tomato (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion, Tortilla (Whole Grain Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil), Salt), Green Bell Pepper, Hominy (Hominy, Water, Salt), Garlic, Chipotle Pepper (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Natural Flavoring), Lime Juice, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Spic

Check Whole Foods Market, Chicken Tortilla Soup, 23.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Chicken Tortilla Soup, 23.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Vegan? Whole Foods Market, Chicken Tortilla Soup, 23.5 Ounce | Spoonful