Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-free milk
  • rbgh-free butter
  • chocolate sprinkles

rbgh-free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, RBGH-FREE BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EEGS, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE), CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE MILK, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, CARNIVAL SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED W / TURMERIC, ANNATTO, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BEET JUICE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking