Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, RBGH-FREE BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EEGS, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE), CANOLA OIL, RBGH-FREE MILK, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, CARNIVAL SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED W / TURMERIC, ANNATTO, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BEET JUICE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CONFETTI CAKE, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


