Is Whole Foods Market Creamed Spinach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, White Pepper. Contains: Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Creamed Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish