Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- cultured cream milk
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (CITRIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, STARTERS, RENNET SALT), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR SALT), GARLIC CLOVES, SALT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


