Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cultured cream milk
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- rennet salt
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (CITRIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, STARTERS, RENNET SALT), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR SALT), GARLIC CLOVES, SALT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


