Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet salt
- parmesan cheese
rennet salt
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (CITRIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, STARTERS, RENNET SALT), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR SALT), GARLIC CLOVES, SALT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, CREAMY SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


