Is Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCOA MASS*, ORGANIC HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER* PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA GLUCOSE SYRUP, JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR [RED RADISH, BEET ROOT], PEPPERMINT OIL), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA.

Check Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Peppermint Truffles, Dark Chocolate Peppermint | Spoonful