Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (A Blend Of Calcium And Vitamins To Maintain Color)), Miso Tahini Dressing (Water, White Miso Paste (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Ethanol), Rice Vinegar (Rice Vinegar, Water Diluted With Water To 4,2% Acidity (42 Grain)), Lemon Juice, Hulled Hemp Seeds, Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Soy Protein, Gluconolactone, Calcium Chloride)), Kale, Red Cabbage, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Green Cabbage, Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER | Spoonful