Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- a blend of calcium
- gluconolactone
- calcium ascorbate
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (A Blend Of Calcium And Vitamins To Maintain Color)), Miso Tahini Dressing (Water, White Miso Paste (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Ethanol), Rice Vinegar (Rice Vinegar, Water Diluted With Water To 4,2% Acidity (42 Grain)), Lemon Juice, Hulled Hemp Seeds, Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Soy Protein, Gluconolactone, Calcium Chloride)), Kale, Red Cabbage, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Green Cabbage, Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


