Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- a blend of calcium
- gluconolactone
- calcium ascorbate
a blend of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (A Blend Of Calcium And Vitamins To Maintain Color)), Miso Tahini Dressing (Water, White Miso Paste (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Ethanol), Rice Vinegar (Rice Vinegar, Water Diluted With Water To 4,2% Acidity (42 Grain)), Lemon Juice, Hulled Hemp Seeds, Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Soy Protein, Gluconolactone, Calcium Chloride)), Kale, Red Cabbage, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Green Cabbage, Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
Where to buy
WHOLE FOODS MARKET, DETOX SALAD SHAKER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


