Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cow-s milk
  • cultured cream
  • cream cultures
  • pasteurized cow-s milk cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • blfu cheese
  • cream cheese
  • provolone cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), BLFU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICE LEMON JUICE VITAMIN E), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS CARROTS PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION WHITE PEPPER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing