Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARLIC GINGER MARINADE, GARLIC GINGER, GARLIC GINGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MIRIN, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SESAME OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, GINGER, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARLIC GINGER MARINADE, GARLIC GINGER, GARLIC GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARLIC GINGER MARINADE, GARLIC GINGER, GARLIC GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Inc. Chili Garlic Sauce
Garlic Expressions Salad Dressing & Marinade Classic Vinaigrette - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


