Is Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- chocolate chips
- dextrose
- white chocolate
- natural flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WILD BERRIES SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MIXED WILD BERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


