Is Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- dairy
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- pasteurized nonfat milk
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WILD BERRIES SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MIXED WILD BERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


